Design Support for "Suriawase" among Several Teams Based on CAD, CAE, Design Knowledge by Agent Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masato  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (60365468)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords設計工学 / 設計支援システム / セットベース設計方法 / エージェント技術 / すりすりあわせ設計 / CAD / CAE / 設計知識 / すりあわせ設計
Research Abstract
One of the features of Japanese product development is product integrity development which can obtain a multi-objective satisfactory design solution by suriawase : Japanese way for negotiation among several teams of engineers including design teams, production divisions, and suppliers from the initial design phase to the detail design phase concurrently. This study proposes a design support method for suriawase which consists of two phases. Phase I can obtain feasible multi-objective design domain under the uncertain design environment while incorporating all designers' preference by applying a preference set-based design method. The designers can visualize and share the feasible design domain each other for suriawase among several designers. Phase II can show the expanded design variables and possible design domain for function in case of the change of the design requirement domain from phase I by applying the quantitative dependency. This study provides a suggestion of the direction of design modification for suriawase among several teams. The designers can adapt the change of the design environment flexibly at the detail design phase.