Development of low friction and wear resistance surface manufacturing method of hard particles reinforced aluminum alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Toshiro  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60397239)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 表面創製 / 摩擦 / 摩耗 / アルミニウム / ウェットブラスト / Al / 高Si含有アルミニウム合金 / トライボロシー
Research Abstract
The surface of high silicon aluminum alloy(high Si-Al Alloy) was machined by wet blast technique. The slurry, that is pure water contained with alumina particles with 1. 2μm in diameter by a concentration of 3 mass% is jetted on the high Si-Al alloy specimen. The impingement angle of the slurry was set from 45 to 90 degrees. As a result, the processed surface of high Si-Al alloy was classified into two types of topography. One is the surface with convex areas of Si, and the other is the surface with dimples of Si.