Research on nano-precision simple-form gauge and calibration method of curve measuring machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Masaharu  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90335191)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords計測 / 測定 / 原器 / 形状
Research Abstract
Micro form on the surface of machine parts which have geometrically curved surfaces influences the function and quality of the mechanical devices. Therefore the quality of those parts is inspected using the curve measuring machine. However, the accuracy of the gauge used for evaluation and calibration of curve measuring machines is not high and thus it is difficult to warrant the high accuracy of those measuring machines. In order to solve this problem, the evaluation/calibration method using the gauge for curve measurement which is composed of plane and cylinder is developed. The proposed method is theoretically analyzed. Experiment is carried out and the effectiveness of the method is confirmed.