Research of rotary micro piezoelectric actuators for a high intense magnetic field and a cryogenic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Takefumi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30346449)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Daisuke  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアクチュエータ / 圧電体 / 超音波モータ / マイクロモータ / 強磁場 / 極低温 / 振動子
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to realize the micro piezoelectric actuator for a high intense magnetic field and a cryogenic environment. There is a demand for high speed rotary type actuator for analysis equipments. By using bolt clamped Langevin type transducer and a simulation about the pre-load, we have realized the drive of rotor by the piezoelectric vibrator under the cryogenic condition. We have also succeeded in driving the rotary micro piezoelectric actuator under the condition of 10K and 7T.