Mechanism of Stationary Shock Wave Instability and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Noafumi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20333859)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords数値流体力学 / 流体力学的不安定性 / 衝撃波 / 超新星爆発 / 造波抵抗低減 / 弧状衝撃波 / 超音速飛行物体 / レーザー生成プラズマ
Research Abstract
Three-dimensional numerical simulations were conducted using the discontinuous Galerkin (DG) finite-element method to clarify mechanism of bow-shock instability, which has been experimentally observed for a blunt body. The most favorable flux functions and numerical conditions were explored through the comparisons among them. Laser energy deposition that leads to a low-density region ahead of a bow shock was investigated for reducing the wave drag, and the effect of laser input condition was clarified with our developed code.