Theoretical design of polymer electrolyte membrane which has high proton conductivity by quantum-classical molecular dynamics study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOKUMASU Takashi  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (10312662)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分子膜 / 輸送現象 / 燃料電池 / 分子動力学 / 分子流体工学 / マルチスケール解析 / ナノスケール流れ / 拡散現象 / 化学反応 / 密度汎関数法 / 密度反感数法
Research Abstract
On the basis of proton hopping mechanism, we have developed a simulator which enables to analyze proton (H^+) hopping in polymer electrolyte membrane by quantum-classical molecular dynamics study. With this simulator, we have conducted the study to comprehend the nanoscopic proton transfer mechanism in polymer electrolyte membrane. As a result, we succeeded in creating a model of proton hopping that accurately represents energy barrier calculated by quantum chemical calculation. And also we succeeded in structuring proton transfer simulator with the model embedded in it. By computing diffusion coefficient using the simulator varying water content, it was found that diffusion coefficient increases with increased water content and that the diffusion coefficient of water is faster than the diffusion coefficient of proton.