Effort to reuse of the liquid rocket turbopump -Numerical analysis of cryogenic cavitation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IGA Yuka  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (50375119)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords混相流 / キャビテーション / ターボポンプ / 極低温流体 / 数値解析
Research Abstract
Cavitation occurs inescapably in inlet of turbopump of liquid rocket engine, because the liquid oxygen and hydrogen turbopumps are downsized and made as high-horsepower to the utmost limit. The cavitation sometimes yields cavitation instability, which is undesirable oscillation of the pump induced by mutual interference between the unsteady characteristics of cavitation and the pump system. The cavitation instability induces the declaration of efficiency or damage in the pump. In the present study, in an effort to reuse of the liquid rocket, the numerical method for the cavitation instability and cavitation erosion is attempted to be develop especially in a cryogenic environment such as liquid hydrogen and oxygen.