Evaluation of adhesivity of blood cells on solid surfaces using the inclined centrifuge microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Atsushi  Tohoku University, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (20302226)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords好中球 / 血管内皮細胞 / 傾斜遠心顕微鏡 / 付着特性 / 摩擦特性 / MPCポリマー / 生物・生体工学
Research Abstract
Neutrophils are the most abundant type of leukocytes. It is known that they adhere onto endothelial cells of venules and roll along the vessels slower than the whole blood. In fine capillaries whose inner diameter is smaller than the neutrophils, the cells could plug the vessels to cease blood flow. Therefore, it is essential to understand blood flow characteristics in microvasculature or behavior of neutrophils in immune response that clarifying interaction between the blood cells and the solid surfaces. In this research, we observed motion of HL60 cells, a kind of model cell of neutrophils, on a flat glass plate or cultured endothelial cells using the inclined centrifuge microscope to quantitatively evaluate adhesive characteristics of the blood cells on those solid surfaces.