Development of multiscale analysis method for medical applications using microbubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Kazuyasu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任准教授 (50466786)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords数値流体力学 / 流体工学 / シミュレーション工学 / モデル化
Research Abstract
In consideration of lubricated, acoustic and thermal properties in microbubbly fluid systems, efficient numerical solvers for the flow motion have been equipped. A numerical algorithm was developed to capture the flexibility in the biomaterial/membrane. For the microbubble dynamics, insight into several behaviors such as a lift force in a shear flow, a deformation mode in an acoustic field and a heat source due to the volume oscillation was gained. The simulation method was applied to predicting a microbubble heat enhancement in an ultrasound field, and confirmed to qualitatively reproduce the measured relation between the heated region and the void fraction.