Visualization and measurement of the micro-multiphase flow with deformable particles which represent the red blood cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OISHI Masamichi  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 技術専門職員 (70396901)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords柔軟粒子 / 血球 / 混相流 / マイクロPIV / マイクロ流路
Research Abstract
We made spherical microbeads, which represent the red blood cells, by droplet formation method using microjunction. The microbeads had the diameter of 95・m and the variation coefficient of 7.8%. The refractive index matching of microbeads and surrounding fluid for PIV measurement was successfully conducted. As a result, the interaction between the rigid rotation motion of microbeads and surrounding flow was investigated quantitatively. The measurement of red blood cells was also conducted as a target for comparison. The difference of the motions between rigid sphere and red blood cell are investigated from the viewpoint of their geometry, structure and stiffness.