Large Eddy Simulation for Turbulent Flow of non-Newtonian Fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
OHTA Takashi  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (10273583)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非ニュートン流体 / 壁乱流 / 直接数値シミュレーション / 乱流変調 / 乱流モデル / ラージエディシミュレーション
Research Abstract
To develop a large-eddy simulation(LES) method for non-Newtonian fluid such as surfactant solution, we performed direct numerical simulations(DNS) of turbulent channel flow and investigated features of wall turbulence of non-Newtonian fluid. As a result, we found, due to a scale analysis from a viewpoint of instantaneous structures and turbulence statistics, that the turbulent structures of non-Newtonian fluid could be generally normalized with the local variable viscosity as well as the case of Newtonian fluid. We suggested a modified model for LES and validated the reliability for turbulent flow of surfactant solution.