LATTICE BOLTZMANN SIMULATION OF BEHAVIOR OF VISCOELASTIC BODIES IN MICRO-CHANNEL FLOWS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Masato  Shinshu University, 工学部, 准教授 (00324228)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords数値流体力学 / 複雑流れ / 固液二相流 / 格子ボルツマン法 / マイクロ流路 / 粘弾性固体 / Maxwellモデル / tank-treading運動 / Segre-Silberberg効果 / 複雑流 / 固液混相流 / マイクロチャンネル / 粘弾性体 / 血流 / 赤血球
Research Abstract
A lattice Boltzmann method for two-phase flows containing viscoelastic bodies is developed. Numerical simulations of behavior of the bodies in shear flows are carried out by the present method. The relations between the dimensionless shear rate and the deformability of the body are in good agreement with available other numerical results. Also, the tank-treading motion, which is a periodic rotary motion like a caterpillar, is observed, and the validity of the present method is demonstrated. In addition, the behavior of the bodies in micro-channels is simulated. It is found that the body in equilibrium migrates toward the center of the channel or laterally between the centerline and the wall according to deformability of the body. Finally, these simulations are performed for various viscosity ratios of the internal fluid and the surrounding fluid, and the effect of the ratio on the behavior of the body is investigated.