Measurements of Micro Scale Gas-Liquid Two Phase Flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yu  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 助教 (20402513)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感圧塗料 / 感温塗料 / 可視化計測 / マイクロ流れ / 酸素濃度計測 / 微小混合流路
Research Abstract
It is desired to understand thermo-fluid phenomena inside micro-devices. In this study, a measurement technique based on the pressure- and temperature-sensitive paint technique was studied. Firstly, the technique applicable to micro scale measurement was developed. Secondary, characteristics of PSP, which has been generally used in gas phase, in liquid phase were investigated. Moreover, the dual sensor of PSP and TSP was studied.