Study on diffusive-reactive process and stochastic modeling of turbulent reactive flows in liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Takashi  Meijo University, 理工学部, 准教授 (20372534)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乱流 / 拡散 / 化学反応 / 確率モデル
Research Abstract
The concentration measurement system of multiple species by the light absorption spectrometric method has been developed to clarify characteristics of turbulent reactive flows in liquid. Furthermore, a numerical simulation of reactive diffusion field in liquid grid-turbulence is conducted by the probability density function (PDF) method to construct a stochastic modeling of turbulent reactive flows, and validity of simulation is ascertained.