Motion of Spherical Micro-particles on Liquid Interface-Elucidation in Terms of Microscopic Dynamic Wetting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Takahiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00345951)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords混相流 / 濡れ / 接触角 / 接触線 / 表面張力 / 分子動力学 / 濡れ性 / 界面
Research Abstract
The contact line behavior on rough surface and the transient effect of the contact line velocity on the dynamic contact angle are dominant phenomena for the motion of micro particle on the liquid surface. Molecular dynamics simulations and visualization experiments were performed to investigate the contact line behavior in these situations. The following results were obtained. First, the pinned effect of contact line at a step is reduced when the height of the step is less than the thickness of fluid-fluid interface. Second, the transient effect of the contact line velocity on the contact angle is not negligibly small even for the microscopic (~nm) dynamic contact angle when the step-like motion of the solid surface. Such transient effect also was also observed in the macroscopic (mm) experiment.