Numerical analysis on scale invariance in a spatially developing turbulent free shear flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MITSUISHI Akihiko  Toyohashi University of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90456715)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords数値流体力学 / 流体力学 / 乱流工学 / 乱流モデル / 流体工学
Research Abstract
Aiming at verification of scale invariance, which is the core concept of modern turbulence modeling, direct numerical simulation of free circular jet flow is conducted to reveal that anisotropy of turbulence is augmented at downstream of 40 times jet orifice diameter under the assist of buoyancy force of Ri=0.01.