Development of a mixer without impellers as an application of a precessing cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2010-2011)
Kyoto University (2009)
Principal Investigator
GOTO Susumu  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40321616)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乱流 / 歳差 / 混合 / 撹拌 / 室内実験 / 粒子画像流速測定 / 数値シミュレーション / スペクトル法 / 歳差運動 / 撹拌翼 / 渦構造 / 攪拌翼
Research Abstract
The rotational motion of the spin axis of a rotating object is called the "precession". It has been shown that a weak precession of a cavity can lead to strong turbulence of the confined fluid. Aiming to develop a new type of mixer without impellers on the basis of this feature of precession, we have conducted laboratory experiments and numerical simulations of flow in a precessing sphere and in a spheroid. We have then revealed the appropriate combination of control parameters, and the appropriate shape of the cavity to sustain strong turbulence in a precessing cavity.