Theoretical model of ion flow dynamics on nano-interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DOI Kentaro  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 講師 (20378798)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords原子・分子物理 / 燃料電池 / イオン流動 / モデル化 / 表面・界面物理
Research Abstract
In this study, ion flow dynamics via interfaces or surfaces were featured and some mesoscale theoretical models based on atomic scale phenomena were constructed. Proton dynamics in polymer electrolyte fuel cells were modeled. The theoretical model describes the electric voltage losses as a function of current density. The behavior of lithium ions in polar solvents was investigated by a theoretical model and molecular dynamics simulations. It was clarified that solvation structures affected the fluidity and the diffusivity. Interactions between solid surfaces and charged DNA molecules were investigated. Using a reaction-diffusion model, the formation mechanism of DNA networks is clarified.