Development of ultrasonic velocity profile method for multi-phase flow using liquid-gas separation technique based on the nonlinear reflected signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAWA Hideki  Kobe University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40467668)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords流体計測 / 超音波流速分布計測法 / ドップラ法 / 気液二相流 / 混相流動 / 超音波 / 相関法 / 速度分布計測 / 反射波解析 / 気液分離
Research Abstract
A system of ultrasonic velocity profiler was developed by using an ultrasonic pulser/receiver, a high-speed digitizer and a PC. Velocity distributions in single-phase flow could be measured accurately by using the system. It was shown that the identification of liquid-gas interface was possible based on the phase change of the reflected signal on the interface. The system could be synchronized with a high-speed camera, and it was shown that the liquid velocity distributions around a bubble could be measured by using the developed system.