Control of the Turbulent Flow over a Two-dimensional Rough Wall with Longitudinal Micro grooves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Takatsugu  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70304491)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOCHIZUKI Shinsuke  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70190957)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords流体工学 / 乱流制御 / 境界層 / 粗面
Research Abstract
The effect of the spanwise three-dimensionality of the rough wall introduced by longitudinal micro-grooves has been investigated on the mean and turbulent quantities for a turbulent boundary layer. The boundary layer development has little effect of the three-dimensionality. For the outer layer, the streamwise mean velocity and turbulent intensity profiles are well agreement with those of the two-dimensional rough wall flow, but near the rough wall these values increase. From the detailed measurement near the rough wall, the streamwise mean velocity and turbulent intensity profiles show a periodicity in the spanwise direction corresponding to the micro-grooves. Behind the micro-groove, the streamwise mean velocity is accelerated and the turbulent intensity is enhanced in comparison with those of the two-dimensional rough wall flow. On the drag acting on the rough wall, the three-dimensionality has little influence. The virtual origin of the height direction estimated by the pressure distribution around a roughness element and the drag shifts downward compared with that of the two-dimensional rough wall flow.