Imaging Analysis of Turbomachinery Internal Flows Using Pressure and Temperature Sensitive Paints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORI Hideo  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70362275)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感圧塗料 / 感温塗料 / ターボ機械 / 流体工学 / 計測工学 / イメージング計測 / 低速流れ場
Research Abstract
We have developed a dual-layer pressure sensitive paint (PSP)/temperature sensitive paint (TSP) for measurement of low-speed flows with low gauge pressure. Because PSP and TSP enable non-intrusive imaging measurement, application of the technique to measurement of internal flows related to turbomachinery for industrial and home use is strongly desired. However, problems of PSP related to low pressure sensitivity in low gauge pressure and measurement error caused by non-uniform temperature distribution must be solved for application of PSP in low gauge pressure conditions. Dual-layer PSP/TSP enables the temperature compensation of the PSP component by using temperature distribution measured by the TSP component. In this study, small pressure difference as 800Pa on a flat plate with non-uniform temperature distribution with the difference of 0.4 deg C interacting with a low-speed jet can be visualized quantitatively by using the dual-layer PSP/TSP.