A Study on Boundary Layer Flow on a Rotating Disk with Orbital Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MUNEKATA Mizue  Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30264279)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords流体計測 / 回転円板 / 液膜流れ / 薄膜 / 画像解析 / 境界層流れ / スピンコーター
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate three-dimensional boundary layer flow on a rotating disk with orbital motion. The disk rotating device as like a spin-coater is designed and is built, however the disk spins with orbital motion. The air flow in the boundary layer on the rotating disks is visualized by the oil flow method. The velocity field in the boundary layer is measured by hot-wire. As a result, it is found that the increases in the surface roughness of disk and the flow rate of droplet liquid remote the boundary layer transition. The behavior of droplets scatter shot from the edge of a rotating disk are investigated by using PTV (particle tracking velocimetry).