Numerical Simulation of Biological Cell Behavior in Fluid Channel by Using Interface Capturing Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUKAGATA Koji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80361517)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオ流体力学 / 細胞 / 数値シミュレーション / マイクロ流路 / 弾性皮膜 / 粘弾性 / 実験 / Level Set法 / Phase Field法 / 流体工学 / 衡突モデル
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed at developing a numerical simulation method that can handle fluid flows containing biological cells by extending the interface capturing methods used for numerical simulation of two-phase flows, which have light computational load. We developed a new method based on the combination of the Level Set Method and an isotropic elastic membrane model. In particular, we proposed a formulation utilizing the level set function to represent the displacement of the membrane in the Eulerian frame and its effectiveness was confirmed. In addition, to handle the collision of multiple cells, we proposed a repulsive force model utilizing the level set function and its effectiveness was also confirmed.