Enhancement of Ionized Particle Mobility by Flow Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hitoshi  東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90311521)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords流体工学 / イオン / イオンモビリティー / 噴流 / 旋回噴流 / 流体制御 / 風洞実験 / 軸対称噴流 / 旋回流 / イオンカウン
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the transportation mechanism of ionized particle in flow. The experiment was performed in the flow measurement by hot wire anemometer and the density measurement with an ion counter which was able to measure the number of ions in air. Ion mobility for radial direction of the jet was enhanced by the swirl flow. Also it was found that the behavior of ions in jet was influenced by turbulence rather than by the coulomb's force and Brownian motion.