An Experimental Study on the Propagation Characteristics of the Shock Waves and Contact Surfaces in the Microscopic Channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
UDAGAWA Shinsuke  Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology, ものづくり工学科, 助教 (40469581)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords衝撃波 / 無隔膜型高圧部 / 小直径衝撃波管 / レーザー差動干渉計 / 非接触計測 / 流体工学 / 微細管内流れ
Research Abstract
We developed and estimated a novel diaghragmless driver section. It is confirmed that the novel driver section is highly suitable for the shock wave generation in small diameter shock tubes. The pressure at the end of the small diameter shock tubes is measured. As a consequence, the shock wave propagation in the range from 2 to 6mm diameter is confirmed. Moreover, the experimental results show the deviation from the ideal theory. The deviation becomes increasing with decreasing the shock tube diameter. Additionally, we developed the contactless measurement method to clarify the characteristics of the shock wave propagation. The shock wave measurement is performed at arbitrary measurement position along the tubes. As a consequence, it is experimentally clarified that the developed method is very effective in the parametrical measurements, caused by that the velocity of the propagating shock wave and the density change across the shock wave can be detected.