Analysis of flow characteristic on bubbling fluidized bed using SPH Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
JOHNO Yuuki  Sasebo National College of Technology, 物質工学科, 准教授 (80353233)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords混相流 / 数値シミュレーション / 気泡流動層 / SPH法 / 粉体 / 化学工学
Research Abstract
Air and Particle motions in a bubbling fluidized bed are numerically simulated using Smoothed Particle (SP) method for the particle phase. In the SP method, the partial differential equations, which are the governing equations for the flow fields of the particle phase, are transformed to the ordinary differential equations, which are Lagrangian-type equations. The numerical analysis of ordinary differential equations is much easier than that of partial differential equations. Moreover, Lagrangian analysis is suitable for the description of the characteristics of discrete particles. The Navier-Stokes equation and the Lagrangian type equation were simultaneously solved. The corresponding experiments were also performed. It is found that calculated results describe well the experimental instantaneous particle positions, and enable us to know the mechanisms of bubble formation, bubble coalescence and bubble disruption in a bubbling fluidized bed.