Vortex Deformation Model and its Application for Investigation of Turbulence Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University (2011)
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Kota  東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (60401684)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乱流 / 数値流体力学 / 流体工学 / 渦流れ / 非定常現象 / 非定常流れ
Research Abstract
A grid-free vortex method was developed and applied to turbulent flows in order to validate and improve the scheme. The spatial resolution was successfully improved for high strain regions. The calculation was accelerated by using Graphics processing Units(GPUs). From the results, it was confirmed that the unsteady feature of the turbulent flows and the development were successfully captured. Furthermore, comparisons of the calculated mean velocity and the calculated rms value of the velocity fluctuation with experimental data showed that the method provided an accurate velocity profile.