Study of application and density measurements by focusing schlieren method in high speed flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校
Principal Investigator
KASHITANI Masashi  防衛大学校, システム工学群, 准教授 (80535279)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords流体計測 / 圧縮性流れ / シュリーレン法 / 三次元流れ / 衝撃波管 / 超音速複葉翼 / 可視化 / 圧縮性流体 / 数値計算
Research Abstract
A large-field and a high-brightness focusing schlieren system was developed to visualize three-dimensional density gradients in flow fields. However, a quantitative experiment seems to be still few, and the accumulation of further data is necessary to verify the quantitative measurement technique. In the present study, a diaphragmless shock tube that is expected good stability and efficiency is used to produce basic flows. We discussed the characteristics of the quantitative parameter of the focusing schlieren system. The results are as follows, the density distributions across the incident shock wave almost correspond to the simple theory in the present study. And flow visualizations around the supersonic biplane airfoil were performed in the transonic shock tube flow by the focusing schlieren system.