Two Phase Flow Simulation of Gas and Liquid in the Porous Structures and the Channels of PEM Fuel Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TABE Yutaka  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80374578)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords燃料電池 / 気液二相流動 / シミュレーション / 多孔体 / ガス流路 / チャネル
Research Abstract
This study developed the three dimensional lattice Boltzmann simulation code of the two phase flow in a PEM fuel cell. The objective is to evaluate the gas and liquid behavior in the complicated porous structures and to present optimum cell structures. The developed code clarified the effects of wettability of gas diffusion layer on the drain behavior of condensed water. The simulation also indicated that hydrophilic ribs of separator improves the drainage performance of the gas diffusion layer.