Reaction Mechanism of Steam-diluted Oxy-fuel Combustion at Elevated Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGAMI Yasuhiro  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 講師 (00375122)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords熱工学 / 流体工学 / 環境技術 / 燃焼工学
Research Abstract
Measurements of laminar burning velocities for CH_4/O_2/H_2O premixed flames were conducted underfuel-rich and high-pressure conditions using a Bunsen-type flame. Experimental data of laminar burning velocities were compared with numerical results calculated using detailed chemical reaction mechanisms, and the verification for the feasibility of the reaction mechanisms was performed under specific conditions such as high equivalence ratio, high pressure, and high steam dilution. Sensitivity analysis and reaction pathway analysis were also conducted, and the effects of steam dilution and fuel-rich conditions on chemical reactions for CH_4 oxidation were investigated.