Micro thermo-fluid mechanism generated near the interface in superfluid liquid helium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Masakazu  Akita National College of Technology, 機械工学科, 講師 (60447183)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords熱工学 / 流体工学 / 低温工学 / 超流動 / 可視化
Research Abstract
The heat transfer characteristics and the vapor layer behavior of the film boiling in the saturated superfluid helium (He II) were experimentally investigated. He II has been utilized as an excellent coolant for cooling of the superconducting magnet and the space observation instrument. In the present study, the heat transfer coefficient during film boiling was measured by use of the stainless thin film heater and the vapor layer behavior was observed by use of the high speed video camera. The hydrodynamic stability of the film boiling in He II was examined. It is confirmed that the heat transfer during the saturated film boiling correlates with the heat conductivity function for turbulent He II. It is found that the heat transfer is enhanced as the mean vapor layer thickness decreases and the frequency of the vapor layer behavior increases.