Study on an HCCI Engine with Gas Fuels from Biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Yudai  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (60376514)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエネルギー利用 / バイオマス / HCCI / エンジン / 超高効率 / 制御 / 燃料組成 / イオン電流
Research Abstract
Gas fuels generated from biomass resources have been applied to an HCCI engine (Homogeneous Charge Compression Ignition) to achieve higher thermal efficiency. The difficulty is that the gas fuels have the variation of its composition and the ignition and combustion of HCCI largely depends on the chemical reaction. Then, in-situ sensing method of ignition and combustion was studied and control algorithms were developed. For the fuel composition change in the order of minutes, the engine control system achieved stable operation and higher thermal efficiency.