A Study on the Formation of PAHs in the Internal Combustion Engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yasuyuki  University of Fukui, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70511088)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords燃焼 / 内燃機関 / ナノPM / 化学反応 / 多環芳香族 / 炭化水素燃料 / 燃焼反応モデル / 量子化学計算 / 反応速度論 / PAH / モデル構築
Research Abstract
On the growth of nano-particles in the internal combustion engines starting from the ignition and combustion of fuels, following points were little known; the ignition mechanism of real fuels, and the reaction mechanism of unsaturated species which strongly related to the production of poly aromatic hydrocarbons, the precursor of the nano-particle. The ternary mixture of n-heptane, iso-octane, and toluene is assumed to be a minimum surrogate fuel, which is a model fuel for the combustion simulation of gasoline. The goal of this study is the development of the detailed chemical kinetic model for the oxidation of gasoline surrogate fuels under the engine environment.
The model was constructed based on the literature data and the quantum chemical calculations. The proposed gasoline surrogate fuel model includes low temperature oxidation kinetics, which is important under the engine environment. And, to obtain the measurement data such as ignition delay times for the validation of the model, high-pressure shock tube and constant volume chamber were designed and developed.