Simultaneous measurement of anisotropic thermoelectric properties with multi-sensing probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Hosei  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 講師 (10435810)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords熱電材料 / 熱電変換材料 / エネルギー変換 / 熱物性 / 異方性 / ゼーベック係数 / 比抵抗 / 熱拡散率 / 性能指数 / 熱電発電 / 同時測定
Research Abstract
In order to obtain a precise figure of merit, a simple measurement method with a film-type thermocouple sensor which can measure the thermoelectric properties, such as Seebeck coefficient, electric resistance, and thermal diffusivity simultaneously were developed. In this report, feasibility of the proposed method and film sensors by measuring thermoelectric properties of a constantan and a lead as reference materials at a room temperature. Temperature dependences of thermoelectric properties were also measured. The measurement results showed good agreement with reference values. Improvement of instrument and theory construction for anisotropy measurement were also conducted.