Effects of Free-Stream Turbulence on Heat and Mass Transfer in Turbulent Separated Flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOURA Tomoya  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学研究科, 助教 (00324484)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乱流境界層 / はく離流れ / 物質移動 / 熱工学 / 流体工学 / 乱流 / はく離乱れ
Research Abstract
Turbulent boundary layers developing in industrial machinery, e.g., gas turbine and heat exchanger, are strongly affected by the free-stream turbulence (FST). In order to improve the temperature efficiency of heat exchanger and the thermal efficiency of combustor, we need to elucidate the effects of the FST on the turbulent heat and mass transfer. In this study, we focus on a turbulent separated flow and experimentally investigate the analogy between velocity and scalar fields.