Development of non-platinum catalysts for polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell cathodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHISAKA Mitsuharu  Toyohashi University of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20513310)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords固体高分子形燃料電池 / 非白金触媒 / 酸素還元反応 / ハフニウム酸窒化物 / 窒素ドーピング / カソード触媒 / Vulcan XC-72 / 窒化処理
Research Abstract
Highly stable carbon-supported hafnium oxynitride (HfO_xN_y-C) was synthesized by heating carbon-supported hafnium oxide, prepared using an impregnation method, under NH3 gas in various conditions. X-ray diffraction patterns, X-ray photoelectron spectra, and field-emission transmission electron microscope images confirmed that HfO_xN_y nanoparticles were dispersed onto commercial carbon black, Vulcan XC-72. The stability of HfO_xN_y-C in 0.1 mol dm^<-3> H_2SO_4 at 303 K was evaluated by measuring the mass ratio of dissolved hafnium to immersed HfO_xN_y-C using inductively coupled plasma atomic emission spectroscopy. It saturated at a low level of 0.8-4.0 mg g^<-1> with increasing immersion time up to ~24 h. The oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) activity and rate were evaluated by obtaining cyclic voltammograms and rotating disk electrode voltammograms, respectively. The HfO_xN_y-C exhibited higher ORR activity and a lower Tafel slope than NH_3-treated C under identical conditions, demonstrating that HfO_xN_y is active toward ORR. The ORR activity most depended on the heating temperature. The ORR rate increased with increasing the heating time at 1223 K which could be due to the increased y in HfO_xN_y-C. The maximum onset potential for ORR was 0.78 V vs. standard hydrogen electrode, which is 0.18 V lower than that of carbon-supported platinum, demonstrating that HfO_xN_y is promising candidate for use as an ORR catalyst for polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell cathodes.