Autothermal direct internal reforming on SOFC electrode
Project/Area Number |
21760155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAI Hiroshi Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00314229)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | エネルギー利用 / 固体酸化物形燃料電池 / 自己熱改質 / 予混合 / 実験 / 水蒸気改質 / 酸化反応 / 数値解析 |
Research Abstract |
A gas mixture of methane, air and water vapor was supplied to the electrodes of solid oxide fuel cells to examine their basic characteristics as reforming catalyst. Ni contained in the anode works as a catalyst for the exothermic oxidation reaction as well as for the endothermic steam reforming reaction. It shows that the heat released by the oxidation reaction can be effectively utilized for the steam reforming reaction. The obtained experimental results were applied to numerical simulations to find operating conditions in which the autothermal reforming could be achieved.