Development and Optimization of a Micro Magnetic Refrigerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWANAMI Tsuyoshi  Kobe University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20281793)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords磁気冷凍 / 磁気熱量効果 / 磁気冷凍法 / ヒートポンプ / 蓄熱再生サイクル / 永久磁石
Research Abstract
Magnetic refrigeration is a cooling technology based on the magnetocaloric effect, which is a temperature-changing phenomenon caused under the magnetic field alteration. The primary objectives of this study are to construct a small-type demonstrator of magnetic refrigerator, and to evaluate the heat transport characteristics from/to magnetocaloric materials to/from fluid. As results from the experiment and numerical simulation, the maximum temperature is obtained with larger magnetic intensity. In addition, the existence of optimum operating conditions is shown under the condition of appropriate flow volume and volumetric flow rate.