Heat transfer enhancement at condensation from mixtures of steam and non-condensable gases onto horizontal tubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
INOUE Koichi  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (70380574)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords伝熱機器 / 凝縮 / 物質伝達 / 熱伝達 / 不凝縮ガス / 火力発電 / 潜熱回収 / 二酸化炭素削減 / 排ガス凝縮器
Research Abstract
Fundamental knowledge of condensation from steam-air mixtures onto a single horizontal copper tube was experimentally studied by using a horizontal copper tube. The effect of condensate dripped from upper tubes on the condensation heat transfer was also investigated. Several methods for heat transfer augmentation, e. g. water-repellent finishing, finned tubes and mini-tubes, were tested and the efficient knowledge for the development of high-performance condensers adopted in the future power plant had been developed.