Development and Optimum Design of a Wire-type Joule-Thomson Microcooler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKODA Naoya  Kyushu University, 水素エネルギー国際研究センター, 特任助教 (30532337)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords冷凍機 / マイクロ / ジュール・トムソン膨張
Research Abstract
The wire-type microcooler developed in this work consists of a concentric counterflow heat exchanger and a capillary. The primary cooling process of the microcooler is the isenthalpic Joule-Thomson expansion at the capillary. The effects of refrigerant conditions, and dimensions and materials of the microcooler on the performance were examined by experiments and numerical analysis. The numerical analysis model represents the temperature drop and mass flow rate obtained in the experiments within 20% and 10%, respectively. A cooling power of 550 mW at an evaporator temperature of 271 K was attained by using carbon dioxide as a refrigerant at the inlet pressure of 3.0 MPa.