STUDY ON ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT COOLING WITH MICROENCAPSULATED PHASE CHANGE MATERIAL SUSPENSIONS FLOWING IN MINI-PIPE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Shinji  Toyama Prefectural University, 工学部・機械システム工学科, 准教授 (30337878)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords伝熱機器 / 相変化マイクロカプセル / 電子機器冷却 / 液冷 / 潜熱輸送 / 微細流路 / 熱伝達
Research Abstract
Fundamental thermal performance of a liquid cooling system for small electronic equipment has been examined. A liquid cooling system is attracting attention because an increase of heat generation density in electronic components requires effective cooling. The cooling system proposed in this study uses a mini-pipe and a microencapsulated phase change material (MEPCM). The coolant including the MEPCM with an average diameter of 3μm was supplied into the mini-pipe having a diameter of 1mm. The mass concentration of MEPCM was changed from 0 to 5%. The increase of the mass concentration reduces the temperature rise of the heated pipe wall.