Generation of heat and power from low grade gas fuels based on the catalytic combustor combined with the thermo electric module
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Kiyoshi  The University of Shiga Prefecture, 工学部, 准教授 (90346099)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエネルギー利用 / コージェネレーション / 触媒燃焼 / 熱電発電 / 再生可能エネルギー
Research Abstract
The author experimentally found the condition for obtaining the high combustion efficiency on a catalytic combustor using lean bio gas mixture which is produced from excreta of animal or sludge through methane fermentation. Furthermore, the author proposed the system for generating heat and power from bio gas based on catalytic combustor combined with thermo electric module. The performance of a trial vessel was experimentally investigated.