Elucidation and Modeling on Unsteady Combustion Behavior of Heterogeneous Fuel System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Shinji  Osaka Prefecture University, 工学研究科, 助教 (00382234)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords燃焼 / 微小重力環境 / 液滴燃焼 / 噴霧燃焼 / すす / 放射 / アルコール燃料
Research Abstract
Unsteady combustion behaviors of the isolated droplet for alcohols and hydrocarbons were investigated and the effect of fuel properties, ambient components and soot were focused upon. Ethanol combustion in air showed a quasi-steady behavior and a weak effect of the water condensation into the droplet. N-buthanol with a higher boiling temperature shows a gradual increasing trend of the burning rate. An unsteady stepwise increase in the burning rate for sooting fuels were clearly observed. High concentrations of ambient carbon dioxide suppress the soot production and it results in a mitigation of the unsteady behavior. On the other hand, high concentrations of argon enhances the soot production and the unsteady behavior was also promoted. The effect of sooting and ambient factors on the unsteady burning behaviors were clarified.