Transportation of small particles using optical force and local property control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MASAHIRO Motosuke  Tokyo University of Science, 工学部, 助教 (80434033)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロ流体 / ナノ粒子 / 光放射圧 / 局所物性操作 / フォトサーマル効果 / 局所物性分布制御 / 物質輸送 / 電場誘起流
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to establish a novel technology to transport small particles using an optical radiation pressure and a locally controlled property variation. A microdevice controlling particles by the optical force and a measurement system were developed. It is confirmed that the ability to manipulate particles by the optical pressure is enhanced by 60% using locally reduced viscosity due to absorption of the light energy irradiated into the liquid. Additionally, applying alternating-current electric fields to an electrode array results in a particle transportation caused by the temperature dependent electrical conductivity.