Elucidation of deterministic nature in combustion instability from a viewpoint of nonlinear chaos dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
GOTODA Hiroshi  Ritsumeikan University, 理工学部, 准教授 (00434712)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords燃焼 / 反応流 / 複雑系 / カオス / 熱流体 / ニューラルネットワーク / 燃焼不安定
Research Abstract
We experimentally investigated the deterministic nature in the dynamic behavior of a lean swirling premixed flame generated by a change in gravitational orientation from the viewpoint of nonlinear dynamics and complex network theory. The translation error and radial basis function network are applied to quantify the deterministic nature in flame front fluctuations. The results obtained in this work clearly demonstrate that the dynamic behavior of flame front fluctuations represents low-dimensional deterministic chaos.