System identification and detection of vibration source using independent component analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Kimihiko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・情報学環, 准教授 (90325241)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords振動解析・実験 / 振動学 / 振動工学 / 制御工学 / 車両工学 / 信号処理
Research Abstract
This study proposes to use Independent Component Analysis, ICA, toidentify vibration source of vehicles considering dynamical properties and examines the performance through numerical simulations and lab experiments. To find mixing matrix dynamically, integral, double integral, differential and double differential of accelerations measured on the body frame, which are treated as observed signals in ICA, are calculated. To examine the separation performance, two different types of vibrations are excited from the bottom of the experimental setup. Then, two different signals, which have similar frequency feature, are identified. Similar results are also obtained through numerical simulations. These results verified the proposed method.