Enhancement of efficiency of piezoelectric elements for bending vibration suppression of beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Keisuke  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 助教 (80456798)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords振動制御 / 圧電素子 / スマート構造 / 柔軟構造物 / 受動制振 / アクチュエータ / アナログ制御
Research Abstract
A lot of vibration suppression methods using piezoelectric elements have been proposed thus far. Usually piezoelectric elements are bonded to beams or plates and coupled to electrical impedance. The performance of such methods is not so high and they are inferior to mechanical vibration suppression methods. In order to improve the efficiency of piezoelectric elements, a new attachment method based on mechanical impedance matching was proposed in this research. The impedance was matched by using spacers. More effective methods using extended spacers in longitudinal direction and negative stiffness were also proposed. The capacitance tunable circuit was also investigated.