Development of active wave control theory for an orthotropic panel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Hiroyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (90404938)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords振動制御 / 波動制御 / 直交異方性平板 / 波動フィルタ / Cut-on周波数 / フィードバック制御 / クラスタ制御 / 伝達マトリクス法 / cut-on周波数 / フィードフォワード制御
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to expand the conventional active wave control for a flexible panel to the case of an orthotropic panel. First, this study began with describing the dynamics of an orthotropic rectangular panel using a transfer matrix method. It was found that when a rectangular panel has orthotropy, the structure has two cut-on frequencies. Then, active wave control for such a structure was systematically established from a viewpoint of feedforward and feedback techniques.