Study on Tether Space Mobility Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Shoichiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20431819)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマルチボディダイナミクス / テザー / 宇宙 / 宇宙工学 / モビリティ
Research Abstract
In this research, a mobility system called the "Tether Space Mobility Device" (TSMD) is proposed. TSMD has a mechanism that enables the tether to move an object. In this study, numerical model and the prototype of TSMD is produced. The TSMD model is composed of two rigid bodies and one flexible body that can express motion with large deformation and large displacement. Several modeling of TSMD is performed. An influence on motion and control of TSMD is discussed. Therefore utility of TSMD is shown.