Field-vibration tests for large-scaled practical use Tainter-gates in Japan and the nonlinear effect for the self-excited steady vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionAshikaga Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ANAMI Keiko  足利工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30346077)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動的設計 / 流体関連振動 / 自励振動 / 連成振動 / 安全対策 / 機械力学 / 流体力学 / テンタゲート / 動的不安定
Research Abstract
Dynamic stability of the practical use Tainter gates were clarified, and the nonlinear effect which determines the self-excited steady vibration were examined. First, in order to identify the dynamic stability/instability, the field vibration test with steel-rod breaking excitation method were conducted to the practical use Tainter gates in Japan. Second, the laboratory studies of a model gate show that a gate with "friction-maintained steady vibration" can fail readily when exposed to an initial displacement exceeding a threshold value. Moreover, the theoretical analysis of self-excited steady vibration was tried based on the model test results and field vibration test results.